Terrigal Public School

Play the game

Telephone02 4384 4599

Emailterrigal-p.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Staff list

Principal - Mr Michael Burgess

Deputy Principal - Mrs Tracey McKeown; Mrs Toni Formby, Mrs Sandy Knowles

Assistant Principal (ES1) - Mrs Brooke Walkaden (Rel)

Assistant Principal (Stage 1) - Mrs Tamara Slattery

Assistant Principal (Stage 2) - Mr Mitchell Meldrum

Assistant Principal (Stage 3) - Mr Clint Lowe

Assistant Principal (Special Education) - Mrs Cindy Martin (Rel)

Assistant Principal - Intensive Learning - Mrs Melissa McKay

Teachers

Kinder - Mrs Nicole Davies, Mrs Kat Hurrell, Mrs Tayla Lythall, Mrs Alicia Nugent, Miss Courtney Page, Ms Joanne Taylor, Mrs Brooke Walkaden, Miss Brydie Tancred

Year 1 - Miss Stephanie Dickinson, Ms Felica  Horne, Miss Brydie Tancred, Ms Liz Summersby, Mrs Jody Tosh, Mrs Karen Woodward

Year 1/2 -  Mrs Helen MacDonald

Year 2 - Mrs Kristie Castro, Miss Cinead Webb, Mrs Naomi Blyton, Mr Tom Hogan, Ms Rebecca Smiley, Mrs Nioka Finnelley

Year 3 - Mr Joel Delaney, Mrs Heidi Murphy, Mrs Cass Read, Mrs Dimity Sharpe

Year 3/4 - Mr Jmes Ridley

Year 4 - Mrs Karlene Long, Ms Kylie McCann, Miss Molly Bowman

Year 4/5 - Ms Courtney Barnett

Year 5 -  Mr Shane Randall, Mrs Belinda Sanderson, Mr Elliott Gordon

Year 5/6 -     Mrs Sharna Tosevic, Mrs Kath Lester

Year 6 - Mr Ben Krisher,  Mrs Kylie Haines, Mrs Lisa Bolte, Mrs Gemma Cooper-Remington

Support Classes - Mrs Jenny Northall, Mrs Cindy Martin, Mrs Amanda Hough

Library - Mrs Nari Foster, Mr Josh Bridge

Technology - Mrs Kath Lester 

RFF & QTSS - Mrs Irene Daimandaras, Ms Hannah Kelly, Ms Annie Neale, Mr Clint Lowe, Mrs Anne Maree Turner

Learning and Support Teachers - Tamawa Slattery, Mr Mitchell Meldrum, Mrs Eileen Wyard, Mrs Claudia Cooney, Mrs Kirsten Emrich

Reading Tutors - Mrs Melissa McKay, Mrs Katie Dalton

Aboriginal Education/Social Media/Environment - Mrs Anne Maree Turner 

Beginning Teacher - Kirsten Emrich

LAST & EALD - Mrs Sharon Miller

Counsellor - Mrs Holly Bray, Mr Andrew Stephen, Mr Michael Lamm

School Wellbeing - Julie Reynolds

School Admin Manager - Mrs Ulrike Myers

Office and Administration - Mrs Tracey Shearer, Mrs Tracey Wilson, Mrs Helene Annabel, Mrs Nicole Barry, Mrs Kathy Rudd

Classroom Reading Support - Ms Jo Hutchison

School Learning Support Officers (SLSO) - Mr Glenn Atherton, Mrs Julie Gregory, Mrs Samone Jenkins, Mrs Kerry Cole, Mrs Trish Crimmings, Ms Gemma Gardiman, Mrs Jane Clulow, Mr Ryan Montgomery, Mrs Karen Harauki, Mrs Sandy Rope, Ms Suzie Guilfoyle, Mrs Kathy Lofts, Miss Keely Herringe, Miss Jacqueline Annabel, Mrs Kate Booth, Mrs Kylie Abbott, Mrs Sharon Sneddon

Canteen - Mrs Lyn Loveland, Mrs Mandy Williams

General Assistant - Mr Brendan Palmer